Home About:   Privacy Prev Next

Privacy


Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of E3G. We are based in the UK. 
Our principal activity is policy advice. 
Our privacy policy covers E3G and its website. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Our website does not enable visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

You may subscribe and unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing lists at any time via this website.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer or handheld device as you browse this website. We use cookies to collect information about browsing behaviour and to remember you when you return to our site.

Our cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using e3g.org:

  1. First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.
  2. Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site. Eg. Google Analytics.

First party cookies

Third party cookies

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations.

Confidentiality and Security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week – although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998. It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument: OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data Guidelines. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.



More about E3G

Newsletter Signup